PRIVACY POLICY

Our privacy & cookie policy

  • What's our privacy policy?

    At New Look we take your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in it) explains how we use any personal information we collect about you and your rights to access the personal information we hold about you.


    Information about us:
    This site is operated by New Look Retailers Limited (we, our, us). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 1618428. Our VAT number is GB 429214460. We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 under number Z5298484.

  • What information does New Look collect?

    When you set up an account with us on www.newlook.com and/or www.daily.newlook.com, place an order, upload an image, upload a comment, enter any competition, promotion or prize draw or sign up for our newsletter we may collect your name, date of birth, address, email address, telephone number, mobile number and/or a password. We will also require your credit/debit card details (except if you are paying via PayPal) when you are placing an order.


    We and associated third parties, use cookies to capture statistical information about how you use our website, and to improve how it performs whilst you are browsing through the products and services. Refer to the 'What are cookies' section below for further information. We only retain your information as necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.


    We may obtain information about your use of our site to help us develop and improve it further.

  • What do we use your information for?

    We use your information you provide in order to:
    (1) To serve website content to you.
    (2) Facilitate your orders, deliver products, process payments and if necessary refunds and exchanges.
    (3) Communicate with you about your order processing and deliveries.
    (4) Update our records and generally maintain your account with us.
    (5) If you contact us, we may be obliged to retain a record of that correspondence and your contact details.
    (6) Improve the website functionality and services we offer.
    (7) Prevent or detect fraud or other abuses of our site and enable third party providers to conduct technical, logistical or other such functions on our behalf in support of the provision of these services.
    (8) Facilitate your entry into any competition, promotion or prize draw in accordance with appropriate conditions applicable.

  • What if I don't want to receive marketing information?

    If you give your consent or sign up to our newsletter we may keep you informed by post, email, text or other electronic means about our products and special offers that may be of interest to you


    If you prefer not to receive promotional or marketing information from New Look, please un-tick the appropriate box as you go through the registration process.


    Alternatively, you can opt-out of receiving promotional or marketing information at any time by changing your contact preferences in My Account, emailing us via our Contact Us form quoting your full name, address and postcode.


    Please remember to include your name, address and postcode along with any correspondence reference you may have.


    Please note that that we will endeavour to process your opt-out or unsubscribe request promptly but it may take up to 28 days for your marketing preferences to be changed in all our systems and processes.

  • How do I unsubscribe from newsletters?

    If you wish to unsubscribe from our newsletter contact list, you should use the link on our emails, or for registered customers - change your contact preferences in My Account.

  • How do we protect your information

    We employ up-to-date industry recognised procedures and protocols to protect your personal information. We protect the security of your data during transmission using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption software.

    We may vary this in the future if we feel you will benefit from greater security whilst using our site.


    We engage specialist third party organisations to conduct periodic technical testing and verification of our systems, and we conduct internal reviews of our processes and procedures to ensure they are being complied with.


    We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you.

  • Disclosure of your information

    We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who operate elements of our service and process data on our behalf. These may include businesses who provide technology services such as hosting for our servers and email distribution, and business partners who provide delivery fulfilment services. Where such disclosures are made, this will be under contractual arrangements with us and carried out in accordance with the requirements of UK data protection law. Your personal information may be processed by us or our service providers outside the European Economic Area in countries that do not have the same standards of protection for personal information as the UK. If your personal information is processed outside the European Economic Area we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information will be adequately protected as required by UK data protection law.


    We may also disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries and affiliated companies for data processing, service and administration purposes. In addition, we may disclose your personal information to any successors in title to our business or to a buyer in the event that we or any of our assets are acquired by a third party (as your information may be one of the transferring assets).


    Your personal information and payment card details will be processed by CyberSource Limited and CyberSource Corporation (together "CyberSource") for the purposes of dealing with payment transactions and to protect against fraud. Your personal information will be processed on our behalf by CyberSource and your credit/debit card details are shared with CyberSource and stored by CyberSource outside of the European Economic Area.


    We may E110carry information we hold about you. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us via our Contact Us form.


    If you believe that your details are incorrect, you can amend your details by logging onto the My Account section on the website.

  • How can I find out about changes to New Look's privacy policy?

    Any changes we may make to our Terms of Sale in the future will be posted on this page. These Terms of Sale were last updated on 23 April 2014.

  • Who can I contact at New Look?

    If you have any concerns or questions about our Privacy Policy or your Personal Data, please contact us at privacy@newlook.com

  • Cookie Policy

    This New Look website & mobile site uses cookies to collect information. If you turn off cookies, there may be some features of our site that will not be available to you and some web pages may not display properly.

  • What are cookies?

    Cookies are small files of letters and numbers that are downloaded onto your computer or mobile phone or other handheld device when you access certain websites. Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s device and help your browser navigate through the website by allowing you to log in automatically or remembering settings you selected during earlier visits (among other functions). Cookies do not harm your computer/device. If you would like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

  • Use of cookies on this website/ mobile site

    Cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the newlook.com website or mobile site and allow you to make full use of the online shopping and personalised features available on this website. We do not use cookies to collect or record information such as your name, address or payment details.


    We use cookies on this website/ mobile site for the following main purposes:

    (1) for technical purposes essential for the operation of this website, such as keeping track of your current shopping session and enabling you to proceed to checkout and pay for products;
    (2) to distinguish you from other users of this website, so we can personalise your shopping experience by making this website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests and so we can remember choices you make when you return to visit this website;
    (3) to collect statistical information about how visitors use this website, so we can improve the way this website works and measure the success of competitions and campaigns; and
    (4) to enable us to fulfil our contractual obligations to third parties, for example to pay a partner if you have made a purchase on this website by following a link from their website.


    Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, cookies will be set when you access this website. By using and browsing this website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Cookie Policy. If you do not consent, you must either disable cookies or refrain from using this website. Please go to the ‘How To Manage Cookies’ section for information on how to manage and disable cookies.
    You can also find information on popular browsers and how to adjust your cookie preferences at the following websites:

    Microsoft Internet Explorer: http://www.microsoft.com/info/cookies.htm
    Netscape Navigator: http://www.netscape.com/legal_notices/cookies.html

  • Flash Cookies

    We may display video content on www.newlook.com using Adobe Flash Player. Adobe uses flash cookies to improve your experience as a user. If you wish to disable or delete a Flash cookie, please visit Adobe Flashplayer Security Settings. Please bear in mind that if you disable Flash cookies you will be unable to access certain content on our website with uses Adobe Flash Player, such as videos.

  • Third Party Cookies

    Some cookies may be set by third parties when you visit this website. These third parties may be suppliers who partner with us to delivery our website, companies that participate with us in affliate marketing programmes and other third parties. These cookies are controlled by the third parties, so please check the third-party website for more information about these cookies and how to manage them. These third party cookies do not collect personal data from which the third party would be able to identify individual customers.

  • Social Buttons

    If you 'share' newlook.com content with friends through social networks (such as Facebook, Google and Twitter) you may be sent cookies from these third party websites. We do not control the setting of these cookies, so we advise you to check third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

  • How to manage cookies

    You can enable or disable cookies by changing your website browser settings to accept or reject cookies as required. How to do this will depend on the browser you use. We have provided further information below on how to check which browser you use and how to manage cookies. Please bear in mind that if cookies are not enabled on your computer, your activities will be restricted to browsing this website and you will not be able to add products to your shopping bag and buy them.

  • What does third party service mean?

    We may, from time to time, make available through our site certain services provided by third parties. To gain access to these services, you must register with these third parties and deal with them direct. We have no control over the content of those third party sites or the performance of these services. Please do note that you use these services at your own risk and that we can't accept any responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

  • Do I have access to my information?

    The UK Data Protection Act gives you certain rights to access information we hold about you. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details requested. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us via our Contact Us form, or by writing to us at the address below.


    If you believe your details are incorrect, and you are a registered with www.newlook.com you can amend your details by logging onto your My Account on the website.

  • How can I find out about changes to New Look's privacy policy?

    Any changes we may make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page.


    If you have any questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy they should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer, New Look Retailers Ltd, New Look House, Mercery Road, Weymouth, Dorset, DT3 5HJ, UK.

If you can't find the answer you're looking for, please  Contact Us  for further help and advice.